State Secretary Klaas Dijkhoff (Security and Justice) will adjust the program for foreign investors to increase its use.

Since Oct. 1, 2013, foreign investors have been able to obtain a residence permit if they invest in the Dutch business sector. However, the program has hardly been used, so the bottlenecks will be eliminated.

Three aspects of the program will be adjusted:

  1. The first residence permit for foreign investors will be valid for three years instead of one. The current period of validity of one year causes uncertainty among foreign investors as to whether they will be allowed to stay in the Netherlands after that year.
  2. Foreign investors will no longer require an audit opinion. The IND will, however, continue to check with the Financial Intelligence Unit whether a foreign investor can be linked to a suspicious transaction in the Netherlands or in the country of origin, preventing money laundering.
  3. Finally, the investment will be checked in a simplified manner. A system of points is used at present. The investment will soon have to contribute to the Dutch business sector on two of the following three points: employment, innovation and non-financial contribution.

The amount of the investment in the Dutch business sector continues to be €1,250,000. Investments in immovable property for occupation will be excluded in the adjusted admission scheme, as such investments do not sufficiently contribute to innovation and structural employment.

The change will take effect on July 1, 2016.

Learn more about starting a business or investing in the Netherlands.